Professional Awards

Golden Egg Award

The most prestigious honor the DSVC can bestow. This award is given to individual creatives, comprising a veritable Hall of Fame. Recipients are honored for their extraordinary talent, educational or mentorship contributions and positive and lasting impact on the Dallas creative community.

    • Stewart Cohen 2014
    • Tim Hale 2013
    • Alan Lidji 2012
    • Bill Baldwin 2011
    • Brian Boyd 2009
    • Chris Rovillo, Mark Perkins 2008
    • Ed Brock 2007
    • Rex Peteet 2005
    • David Carter 2004
    • Don Sibley 2003
    • Rob Lawton 2002
    • George Toomer 2001
    • Cap Pannell 1999
    • Dick Mitchell 1998
    • Arthur Eisenberg 1996
    • Ron Sullivan 1995
    • Greg Booth 1994
    • Bob Dennard 1993
    • Jim Jacobs 1992
    • Charles McGough 1989
    • Larry Sons 1987
    • Jack Summerford 1985
    • Sam Bloom, Morris Hite 1984
    • Don Ivan Punchatz 1983
    • Woody Pirtle 1982
    • Arlen Bryant 1981
    • Bart Fobes 1980
    • Jack Unruh 1977
    • Bill Hill 1976
    • Stan Richards 1975

John Carter Award

In remembrance of the DSVC's founder and first president, John Carter, this award is given to a supplier whose service career has greatly impacted the DSVC and the industry as a whole.

  • Leron Blanks 2012
  • Jesse Williamson 2009
  • Bob Olmsted 2008
  • Winfield Padgett 2007
  • Lad Cmajdalka 2005
  • John Brodnax 2004
  • Tom Hampton 2003
  • Paul Finley, Max Clampitt 2002
  • Bob Downs 2001

Golden Orchard Award

This award acknowledges college professors who have strengthened our profession and raised the bar for all of us by nurturing class...after class...after class...of outstanding communicators. They are recognized for a career's-worth of cultivating a Golden Orchard of consistent, significant and enduring impact on our design community through the contributions and creativity of his or her students.

  • Lee Whitmarsh 2013
  • Chris Hill 2011
  • Jack Sprague 2008
  • Frank Cheatham 2005
  • Dutch Kepler 1999
  • Margie Adkins 1998
  • Rob Lawton 1997

Kenny Asel Award

This award honors our much appreciated vendors and suppliers. A gold medal is presented to the individual, traditionally an employee of a DSVC sustaining member, who has made exceptional contributions to the club and its membership.

    • Cindy Petitt 2014
    • Michael Griego, Ramsey Ruelas 2013
    • Cathy Hadd 2012
    • Bill Ehrlich, Larry Trahan 2011
    • John Hampton 2010
    • John Cockrell, Neenah Paper 2009
    • Jay James, Randy Manring 2008
    • Fran Ussery, Jim David 2007
    • Ross Van Burkleo 2006
    • Matt Louis 2005
    • Barbara Wardlow 2004
    • John Bowers 2003
    • Jesse Williamson 2002
    • Mark Fake 2001
    • McCord Printing 2000
    • Don Clampitt 1999
    • Bill Ehrlich 1998
    • Jesse Williamson 1997
    • Dave Bruner, Shirley Richardson 1996
    • Kathy Skeffington, Steve Trobbe 1995
    • Tom Dennis 1994
    • Bill Burns 1993
    • Tom Hampton, John Hampton 1992
    • George Greene 1991
    • Tina Smith 1990
    • John Hampton 1989
    • James H. Webb, III 1987
    • Don Clampitt 1986
    • Kenny Asel 1985
    • Mary Hardesty 1984
    • Heritage Press 1983
    • Win Padgett 1982
    • Heritage Press 1981
    • Tom Hampton 1980
    • Tom Hampton, Jesse Williamson 1979
    • Win Padgett 1978
    • Diane Russell 1977
    • Joe Cangelose 1976
    • Lad Cmajdalka 1975
    • Channel 13 1974
    • GO Printing 1973
    • Lad Cmajdalka 1972
    • Walt Smith 1971
    • Wyatt Whaley 1970
    • Gene Allen 1969
    • Paul Finley 1968
    • Bill Chiles 1967
    • Bob Downs 1966
    • Paul Finley 1965
    • James H. Webb, Jr. 1964
    • Bill Wagley 1963
    • Lloyd Gilmore 1962
    • Fred Erney 1961
    • Jack Berry 1960
    • Jimmy Scanlan 1959

Phil Hollenbeck Award

An award given to a DSVC member whose service to the club has been above and beyond the call of duty.

  • Tom Dennis 2012
  • Shirley Richardson 2011
  • Ed Zahra 2010
  • Tom Lout 2006
  • John Hampton 2005
  • Tina Smith 2004
  • Phil Hollenbeck 2003

Volunteer of the Year

  • Nathan Gathright 2014
  • Laura Maggio 2013
  • Cody Achter 2012
  • Ramsey Ruelas 2011
  • Crystal Bryant 2010
  • Blake Elshire 2009